People

Faculty and Staff

Silvina Arias
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Plant Pathology & Microbiology
Seed Analyst III
Registered Seed Technologist
Seed Analyst III
Registered Seed Technologist
Charles Block
Scientist I, Seed Health Testing Coordinator
Seed Health, Plant Pathology, Seed-borne Plant Pathogens
Tracy Bruns
Postdoctoral Res. Assoc. Seed Health, NSHS Accreditation Coordinator
Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Seed-borne Plant Pathogens, Seed Health
Seed Analyst II
Certified Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst II
Certified Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst II, Iowa Crop Improvement
Seed Analyst II, Iowa Crop Improvement
Seed Analyst II
Certified Seed Analyst
Seed Conditioning Specialist
Seed Conditioning
Susana Goggi
Professor Agronomy
Physiological aspects of seed development, maturation & longevity, germination & dormancy
Administrative Specialist II
Administrative Specialist II
Communications Specialist III
Marketing and Communications
Customer Service, Clerk III
Customer Service, Clerk III
Priyanka Jayashankar
Adjunct Assistant Professor of Management
Subsistence Markets, Exchange Systems, Sustainability
Pathology Lab Manager, Assistant Scientist I
Plant Pathology & Microbiology
Seed Health Lab Manager, Research Associate II
Seed Health Lab Manager, Research Associate II
Manjit Misra Seed Science Center Director
Director Seed Science Center, BIGMAP, GFSC, Seed Science Endowed Chair, Professor, Ag. & Biosystems Engineering
Seed Science Technology, Seed Systems, Global Food Biosafety and Biotechnology
Gary Munkvold
Professor, Plant Pathology & Microbiology; Chair, Graduate Program in Seed Technology & Business
Seed Pathology, Mycotoxicology
Seed Analyst III
Certified Seed Analyst
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Plant Pathology and Microbiology
Cynthia Robertson
STB Program Assistant II
Support for Graduate Program in Seed Technology & Business
Global Programs Leader
Agricultural Communication
Yuh-Yuan Shyy
Scientist, IT Specialist, Senior Engineer
Scientist, IT Specialist, Senior Engineer
J. Stephen Smith
Affiliate Professor, Agronomy;, Visiting Scientist, Seed Science Center
Genetic diversity & germplasm access
Mike Stahr
Seed Laboratory Manager
Seed Laboratory Manager, Seed Testing Specialist
Assistant Scientist I
Registered Genetic Technologist
Lori Youngberg
STB Program Coordinator II
Graduate Program in Seed Technology and Business

Graduate Students

Chad Kimmelshue
Graduate Assistant-Research
Agronomy (Goggi)
Julie Mandap
Graduate Assistant-Research
Plant Pathology & Microbiology (Munkvold)
Graduate Assistant - Research
Plant Pathology & Microbiology (Munkvold)
Gabriela Morel Gadea
Graduate Assistant-Research
Plant Pathology & Microbiology (Munkvold)